Skip to content
Cricket Ki DeewaniHar Ball, Har Lamha

Most Runs

TEST · all-time · top 50

#1
S
15,921
J
#2 · Runs
Joe Root
14,278
R
#3 · Runs
Ricky Ponting
13,378
Most Runs — TEST
No.PLAYERMATCHESINNSRUNSAVGSR4s6s
1SSachin Tendulkar20032915,92153.7954.082,05869
2JJoe Root16930914,27850.4557.611,53746
3RRicky Ponting16828713,37851.8558.721,50973
4JJacques Kallis16628013,28955.3745.981,48897
5RRahul Dravid16428613,28852.3142.511,65521
6SSir Alastair Cook16129112,47245.3546.951,44111
7KKumar Sangakkara13423312,40057.1454.191,49151
8BBrian Lara13123211,95352.8960.511,55988
9SShivnarine Chanderpaul16428011,86751.3743.321,28536
10MMahela Jayawardene14925211,81449.8551.461,38761
11AAllan Border15626511,17450.5641.381,16128
12SSteven Smith12622510,97255.7053.971,19371
13SSteve Waugh16826010,92751.0648.651,17520
14SSunil Gavaskar12521410,12251.1266.041,01626
15YYounis Khan11821310,09952.0652.121,08270
16KKane Williamson1101959,51554.0651.981,06328
17HHashim Amla1242159,28246.6449.971,17014
18GGraeme Smith1172059,26548.2659.681,16524
19VVirat Kohli1232109,23046.8555.581,02730
20GGraham Gooch1182158,90042.5849.241,07925
21JJaved Miandad1241898,83252.5758.2480948
22IInzamam-ul-Haq1202008,83049.6154.021,10548
23DDavid Warner1122058,78644.6070.201,03669
24VVVS Laxman1342258,78145.9749.371,1355
25AAB de Villiers1141918,76550.6654.521,02464
26MMichael Clarke1151988,64349.1155.9297739
27MMatthew Hayden1031848,62550.7460.111,04982
28VVirender Sehwag1041808,58649.3482.231,23391
29SSir Viv Richards1211828,54050.2486.071,05184
30AAlec Stewart1332358,46339.5548.671,12110
31DDavid Gower1172048,23144.2550.6097910
32AAngelo Mathews1192128,21444.4048.4083590
33KKevin Pietersen1041818,18147.2961.7298581
34SSir Geoff Boycott1081938,11447.7339.757718
35SSir Garry Sobers931608,03257.78—71932
36MMark Waugh1282098,02941.8252.2784441
37MMike Atherton1152127,72837.7037.329044
38IIan Bell1182057,72742.6949.4691839
39JJustin Langer1051827,69645.2754.2391240
40RRoss Taylor1121967,68444.4259.3093255
41SSir Colin Cowdrey1141887,62444.07131.4975213
42SSir Gordon Greenidge1081857,55844.7260.2888467
43MMohammad Yousuf901567,53052.2952.3995751
44MMark Taylor1041867,52543.5041.487279
45SSir Clive Lloyd1101757,51546.68100.3575870
46DDesmond Haynes1162027,48742.3048.3483024
47DDavid Boon1071907,42243.6640.978222
48GGary Kirsten1011767,28945.2743.4392212
49BBen Stokes1222207,27334.4758.53834138
50WWally Hammond851407,24958.4696.7751227